AWARDS

Third Place Award
Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas
38th Annual Spring Membership Exhibition, 2016
Karen Knutson, Juror
Bangalore Bus Ride, watercolor

Waterloo Watercolor Group Award
Texas Watercolor Society
67th National Annual Juried Exhibit, 2016
Frank Francese, Juror
Bangalore Street Scene, watercolor

Dick Blick Award
Texas Watercolor Society
66th National Annual Juried Exhibit, 2015
Steve Rogers, Juror
Bangalore Bus Ride, watercolor

Second Place Award
Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas
37th Annual Spring Membership Exhibition, 2015
Nicholas Simmons, Juror
Three Women in Vrindavan, watercolor on Yupo

Merit Award
Watercolor Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas
36th Annual Fall Juried Exhibition, 2014
Gerald Brommer, Juror
Critics View, acrylic

First Place Award
Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas
35th Annual Spring Membership Exhibition, 2013
Frank Eber, juror
Wine Time, watercolor on Yupo

Merit Award
Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas
33rd Annual Fall Exhibition, 2011
Judy Greenberg, juror
Fisherman’s Wharf II, watercolor

First Place Award
Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas
33rd Annual Membership Exhibition, 2011
Steve Rogers, juror
Sunlight on Glassware, watercolor on Yupo

Merit Award
Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas
32nd Annual Fall Juried Exhibition, 2009
Joseph Fettingis, juror
Blue Willow, watercolor on Yupo

Best of Show
Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas
31st Spring Membership Exhibition, 2009
Jean Grastorf, juror
Borrowed Glassware, watercolor on Yupo

Third Place Award
Capitol Art Society, Austin, Texas
Inspirations Gallery at Riverbend Show, 2008
Oak Trees in the Hill Country, acrylic
Bill Keese, President of Austin Visual Arts Association, juror

Best of Show
Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas
Scavenger Hunt Exhibit 2007
Naomi Brotherton, Juror
Citrus Sunrise, watercolor

Purchase Prize Award
Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas
29th Annual Juried Exhibition, 2007
Guadalajara Mariachis, watercolor on Yupo

Merit Award
Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas
29th Annual Juried Exhibition, 2007
Michael Schlicting, juror
Upside Down Right Side Up, mixed media

Merit Award
Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas
29th Annual Membership Exhibition, 2007
Don Andrews, juror
Agave at Sunset, acrylic

Ribbon
North Hills Gallery Advent Show, Austin, Texas 2006
Universal Star, Watercolor and Gouache

Merit Award
Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas
28th Annual Juried Exhibition, 2006
Joseph Fettingis, juror
Roots and Growth No. 2, acrylic

Merit Award
Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas
28th Annual Membership Exhibition, 2006
Carole Barnes, juror
Autumn Afternoon on the Pedernales, acrylic

Merit Awards
Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas
27th Annual Juried Exhibition, 2005
Robert Burridge, juror
Farmers Market Pumpkins, watercolor
Cedar’s at St. Edwards Park, acrylic
Chama River, acrylic

Merit Award
Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas
26th Annual Membership Exhibition, 2004
Yellow Within Red, No. 2, watercolor and gouache

Accepted
Colored Pencil Society of America
12th International Juried Exhibition, 2004
Heartland, colored pencil

Second Place Award
Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas
25th Annual Membership Exhibition, 2003
Joseph Fettingis, juror
Elliott’s Roses, watercolor

Merit Award
Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas
24th Annual Fall Juried Exhibition, 2002
Mel Stabin, juror
Two Pears, watercolor

Merit Award
Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas
22nd Annual Fall Juried Exhibition, 2001
Arne Westerman, juror
Pumpkins in a Pick Up, watercolor

First Place Award
Capitol Art Society, Austin, Texas
Corridor of Art Exhibition, 2001
No Sugar for My Coffee, colored pencil

Second Place Award
San Antonio Watercolor Group
Annual Member Award Show, 2000
Philodendron, watercolor

First Place Award
Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas
20th Annual Spring Exhibition, 1999
Polly Hammett, juror
Citrus Sunrise, watercolor

Merit Award
Waterloo Watercolor Group, Austin, Texas
17th Annual Juried Exhibition, 1996
Dan Burt, juror
Southwestern Dreams, watercolor

Appreciation Award
Tanque Verde Elementary School
Tucson, Arizona, 1994
19 acrylic murals painted in school library

Accepted
Western Federation of Watercolor Societies
18th Annual Exhibition, 1993
Don Getz, AWS, juror
Fruit Melange, watercolor

Accepted – Best of Colored Pencil, Vol. I
Rockport Publishing, 1993
Potatoes, colored pencil
Lemons and Lace, colored pencil

Past Presidents Award (2nd Place)
Southern Arizona Watercolor Guild
Annual Show, 1992
Fruit Mélange, watercolor

Popular Vote Award
Southern Arizona Watercolor Guild
Annual Show, 1992
Fruit Mélange, watercolor

Honorable Mention
Ann Original Gallery Miniature Show, 1992
Teapot and Lace, colored pencil

Third Place Award
Pima County Fair, Tucson, Arizona 1992
Holstein at Hundson Farms, Wilcox, Arizona, colored pencil

Honorable Mention, Mixed Media
GTSE, Tucson, Arizona, 1992
Dave Priddy, judge

First Place Award
Ann Original Gallery, Tucson, Arizona
“Good Things Come in Small Frames” Show, 1991
Fruit, Flowers and Lace, colored pencil

First Place Award
14th Annual New Artists of Arizona Exhibition, 1991
Lunching Alone, watercolor

Second Place Award
12th Annual New Artists of Arizona Exhibition, 1989
Cattle, colored pencil

First Place Award
Pima County Fair, Tucson, Arizona 1989
Carousel Horse, pen & ink

First Place Award
Pima County Fair, Tucson, Arizona 1988
Behind the Lumberyard at Old Tucson East, watercolor

Third Place Award
Pima County Fair, Tucson, Arizona 1988
Suenos Perdidos: Lost Dreams, watercolor

First Place Award
Pima County Fair, Tucson, Arizona 1988
Onions, colored pencil

Merit Award
Pima County Fair, Tucson, Arizona 1988
Cattle, colored pencil

Best of Show, Critic’s Choice, Best of Class
Pima County Fair, Tucson, Arizona 1987
Potatoes, colored pencil

Merit Award
Pima County Fair, Tucson, Arizona 1986
Shadows on Rocks, colored pencil

First Place Award
Tucson Tops, Addy Awards, 1984
AlphaGraphics® Newspaper Advertising Insert

Kimberly-Clark® Printed Paper Sample, 1978
Grumman Boat Catalog

Second Place Award
Annual Niagara Frontier Art Show, 1974
Kenan Center, Lockport, New York
Study of Light, oil

Honor Student Exhibits, 1975, 1976
Rochester Institute of Technology

Dean’s List, 1972-76
Rochester Institute of Technology

Adele Hathaway Clark Scholarship Recipient
Rochester Institute of Technology, 1972

Delta Kappa Gamma Award, 1972
Lockport, New York

Macaluso Art Award, Lockport High School
Lockport, New York, 1972

5u0a1337edit